ADISA Career Center

Speakers

Keynote Speaker
Professor Ulrike Malmendier, University of California, Berkeley
Monday, March 17, 8:45 am

Hear from behavioral economics and behavioral finance researcher, Professor Ulrike Malmendier of the University of California, Berkeley, at REISA's Spring Symposium!
 
The 2013 recipient of the prestigious Fischer Black Prize from the American Finance Association, awarded biennially to the leading finance scholar under 40, Professor Malmendier's research topics in corporate finance and applied economics have included mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance and the effects of financial crises on individual and managerial behavior. Her unique and in-depth knowledge has been featured in the Wall Street Journal, Forbes, Financial Times, Fortune Magazine, Reuters, Investment News and many other high profile publications.
 
With profound research that has aided the economic and business world for nearly 15 years, Professor Malmendier also has received numerous honors, awards and grants throughout her career, including the Fordham/NYU 'Rising Star in Finance' award in 2012, and the Alfred P. Sloan Price fellowship in 2010. She earned a Ph.D. in Business Economics from Harvard University is 2002 and a Ph.D. in Law at the University of Bonn in 2000.

Additional speakers: (as of 2/25/14)
Adam Antonaides, First Allied
Robert Antonio, Antonio Financial Group
Chari Aweidah, FactRight
Fred Baerenz, AOG Wealth Management
Mike Bendix, DFPG
Eugene Berg, LPL
Ernie Bergman, AI Insight
Brad Blazar, Waypoint Residential
Kenny Bolton, Gemini
R.P. Bonham, Cole
Kevin Bradburn, Orchard Securities
Peter Budko, ARC/BDCA
Steve Burr, BCS Energy Services
Jim Carbone, RREEF
Tony Chereso, UDF
Rick Chess, Chess Law Firm
Sean Connor, Icon Investments
Colin Cosgrove, Cole Capital
Scott Crowe, Resource Realty
Daniel Cullen, Bryan Cave
Howard Davis, Sandlapper Securities
Martel Day, NLR Advisory Services
Kevin Dinino, KCD PR
Martin Dozier, Alston & Bird
Paul Dunn, BlueRock Capital
Brett Evans, Evans & Kob
Bill Exeter, Exeter 1031 Exchange
Dugan Fife, Hines Securities
Brian Fritz, Inland
Deborah Froling, Arent Fox
Michael Fugler, ASG Securities
Michelle Galeski, Rep Driven Results
Kevin Gannon, Stanger
Mike Gaviser, KKR & CO., LP
Trevor Gordon, Sandlapper Securities
Craig Gougis, South Coast Wealth Management
John Grady, National Fund Advisors, LLC
David Greene, FINRA District 2
Sean Gultig, Equity Advisor Solutions
Barbara Halper, FactRight
Brett Harrison, Cetera Advisors
Kevin Hart, Lightstone
Alyson Harter, KVC & F
Albert Haworth, Preferred Apartment Communities
Cameron Hellewell, Orchard Securities
Jillienne Helman, Realty Mogul
Chet Herbert, Colorado Financial
Travis Hicks, Independent Financial Group
Robert Hoffman, Franklin Square
Charles Huang, Griffin Capital
Kevin Hull, Stanger
Matt Iak, US Energy
Lee Iredell, RCS
Kathy Jacobson, Aon Risk Services
Sameer Jain, ARC
Marty Jensen, Consultant
Rob Kaplan, KVC & F
Paul Karasik, Wholesaler Institute
David Kelsey, Hamilton Point Investments
Randy Kenworthy, Coachman Energy
Wes King, Centaurus
Dean Koci, Koci Consulting
Mark Kosanke, Concorde
Rajeev Kotyan, NUA Advisors
Michaeljohn Kudlik, Financial Service Group
Dave Laga, DFPG
Keith Lampi, Inland
Scott Lawlor, Waypoint Residential
Bill Lehew, Hines
Rosemarie Leong, Sandlapper Securities
Rod Lueck, Ops Plus
Larry Lyons, Kalos Financial
Peter M. Eickelberg, Keats Connelly & Associates
Peter Magnuson, Securities America
Ulrike Malmendier, UC -Berkeley
Matt Malone, Snyder Kearney
Greg Mausz, Preferred Apartment Communities
Mike McTiernan, SEC (former)
Steve Meier, Seyforth Law
Kirk Michie, Tritan Pacific Securities
Bryan Mick, Mick & Associates
Michael Miller, Sigma
Pat Miller, SC Distributors
Paula Miterko, Miterko & Associates
Brett Moody, Moody
Mitch Morrison, Financial West Group
Rick Murphy, Berthel Fisher
Corey Neumiller, Capital Financial Services
Cory Neumiller, Capital Financial Services
Michael Ning, Arque
Derek O'Leary, ICON
Tony Olivo, Phoenix American
Daniel Oschin, Intersect
Mike O'Toole, AEI
Amy P. Gunter, ProEquities, Inc.
Mark Petersen, Behringer
Derek Peterson, Walton
Shim Plotkin, Plotkin Financial
Michael Ponticello, SQN Leasing
Craig Porter Rollins, LJ Cooper Wealth Management
Chris Reece, Franklin Square
Justin Reich, APX Energy
Brandon Reif, Winget Spadafora
Eric Retzlaff, Atel
Kelly Rodriques, Pensco Trust Company
Louis Rogers, Capital Square Realty Advisors
Jan Ryan, Ryan and Associates
H. Michael Schwartz, Strategic Storage Holdings
Scott Sheehan, 1031 Investment Services
Kevin Shields, Griffin Capital
Mike Shustek, MVP REIT
Tim Snodgrass, Axxcess Capital
Todd Snyder, Snyder Kearney
Michael Snyder, MDS Energy
Jim Sprow, BlueVault
Darryl Steinhause, DLA Piper
Fred Stoleru, Atlas Income & Growth
Angela Strauss, Nomax Group
Larry Sullivan, Passco
Jill Swartz, Spotlight
Rosemarie Thurston, Alston & Bird
Jeff Tonkel, Sierra Income Corp
Tim Toole, Northstar
Tim Tremblay, Tremblay Financial/Centaurus Financial
Kate Tupy, FactRight
Joshua Ungerecht, Exchange Right
Brad Updike, Mick & Associates
Todd Van Pelt, Cambridge Investments
Tom Voekler, KVC & F
Don Waage, Capital Financial Services
Brad Watt, Behringer
Todd Williams, Terra Capital
Nancy Wilson, Partnership Marketing
Bill Winn, ValueRock Realty
Clay Womack, Adageo Energy
Dana Woodbury, Buttonwood
Dustin Zachmeyer, Griffin Capital
Richard Zimmerman, Hartman Income REIT